KVKK CLARIFICATION TEXT

Effective date: 30 Jan 2021

This clarification text was provided by Ğ COM Bilgi Teknolojileri A.Ş (“Driver.Tube”) in the capacity of data controller For the Driver.Tube product offered by Ğ COM Bilgi Teknolojileri A.Ş (“Driver.Tube”) within the scope of the Communiqué on the Procedures and Principles to be Followed for the Fulfillment of the Lighting Obligation with Article 10 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698.

Within the scope of this text, Driver.Tube's website driver.tube, which is the product of Ğ COM Bilgi Teknolojileri A.Ş ("Driver.Tube"), will be hereinafter referred to as the "Site/Mobile APP”.

As Ğ COM Bilgi Teknolojileri A.Ş ("Driver.Tube"), we aim to correctly manage the process of compliance with all other legal regulations related to personal data, especially in the before of KVKK, in the products, services and all persons we provide through this Clarification Text.

1. PURPOSE AND SCOPE OF CLARIFICATION TEXT

With this text, it is aimed to inform the personal data owner about the purposes of processing and collecting personal data obtained in accordance with the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data through Driver.Tube product, the protection, storage, use, transfer, deletion and anonymization of personal data in accordance with the Law and to fulfill our obligation to disclose them in this way.

Accordingly, the purposes for which Driver.Tube processes the personal data, the purposes for which the processed data can be transferred to whom, our personal data collection method and the rights of the data owner and the legal reasons will be detailed below.

2. INFORMING ABOUT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

2.1. Data Controller Id

Data Responsible in accordance with KVKK in terms of your personal data that you share through the channels described under this section is Ğ COM Bilgi Teknolojileri A.Ş which is registered in Izmir Trade Registry with the number 210206, and 0454144296800001 Mersis numbered and its center is Adalet Mah. Manas Bulv. Folkart Towers A Kule, No: 47 B/2601, 35530 Bayraklı, İzmir, Türkiye

2.2. Collection of Personal Data, Legal Reasons and Processing Purposes

Driver.Tube acts in accordance with all obligations required by the relevant legislation, especially the KVKK, in all personal data processing activities it carries out and takes the necessary security measures to ensure the safe storage of your personal data and to prevent the unlawful use of your personal data.

Apart from the purposes of data processing shown in the table below, your personal data may be processed in accordance with this Clarification and Explicit Consent Text for the purpose of visiting the Site, benefiting from the services provided on the Site, following up your opinions and suggestions you provide to us through the Site and your questions and answers regarding our products / services and making necessary referrals, system management, identifying problems and developing the Site, sending you important updates related to changes in the Site and its conditions, responding to the requests or communication issues of the official authorities.

In case you approve this clarification and explicit consent text within the scope of Driver.Tube product, we process your personal data clearly and comprehensibly in the form of a table below for the purposes we have stated:

Processed Personal Data Statement Processing Purposes
Identity Information Information related to the identity of the identified or identifiable natural person. Name and surname information is included in this information
  • Maintenance of communication activities
  • Conducting business activities
  • Conducting product and service procurement processes
  • Support activities after product and service sales
  • Fulfilling activities for customer satisfaction
  • Execution of contract processes
  • Follow-up of requests and complaints
  • Completion of payment transactions
Contact Information Information related to the contact information of the identified or identifiable natural or legal person. This information are phone number, e-mail information, , IP address.
  • Planning and execution of corporate communication activities
  • Organization and event management
  • Execution of contract processes
  • Planning and execution of customer/user relationship management processes
  • Planning and/or execution of customer/user satisfaction activities,
  • Follow-up of customer/user requests and/or complaints,
  • Planning and execution of marketing processes of products and/or services.
  • Completion of membership transactions.
Company Information Worked at Name of the company/business where the identified or identifiable natural or legal person is already working.
  • Planning and execution of market research activities for the sale and marketing of products and services,
  • Organization and event management,
  • Planning and execution of customer/user relationship management processes,
  • Planning and execution of business activities,
  • Planning and/or execution of efficiency/productivity and/or appropriateness analyses of business activities
Claim/Complaint Management Information All kinds of requests and complaints forwarded to Driver.Tube and all kinds of reports related to all kinds of records and evaluations related to their receipt constitute claim/complaint management information if they are related to the identified or identifiable natural person.
  • Planning and execution of customer/user relationship management processes
  • Planning and/or execution of customer/user satisfaction activities,
  • Follow-up of customer/user requests and/or complaints,
Password Information Member password information generated during product/service use
  • Completion of membership transactions
  • Ensuring information security

It is your responsibility to ensure and control that all information, content, materials or data you provide to us are accurate, complete, accurate and not misleading. If you believe that there is an error or deficiency in the information you have submitted to us, please contact us through the Data Subject Application Form at driver.tube and request an update of your data.

2.3. Processing of Sensitive Personal Data

Sensitive personal data are limited in Article 6 of Law No. 6698 and include biometric and genetic data and data related to race, ethnicity, political thought, philosophical belief, religion, sect or other beliefs, clothing, association, foundation or union membership, health, sex life, criminal conviction and security measures of individuals. We do not process the proprietary personal data of customers and users as specified in this policy.

2.4. Method and Legal Reason for Collecting Personal Data

Your personal data collected in accordance with the Law No. 6698 is collected electronically by automatic or non-automatic means through the channels specified below, without seeking your explicit consent, in accordance with your explicit consent and in case it is explicitly foreseen in the laws under Article 5/2 of the KVKK, related to the establishment and performance of a contract, obligatory to fulfill our legal obligations, obligatory for the establishment, use and protection of a right, obligatory for the legitimate interests of the company, and made public by the user himself.

  • Through the “Contact Us” form, which allows you to contact Driver.Tube on the Site and communicate your opinions and suggestions,
  • Through the membership form on the Site,
  • Through the payment channel provided on the Site,
  • Through Cookies and similar technologies on the Site (Cookies used on the Site do not in principle make the person identifiable, please refer to the Cookie Information section below for detailed information).
  • Through websites, mobile applications or other similar devices, channels or applications operated by or on behalf of Ğ COM Bilgi Teknolojileri A.Ş

In this context, your personal data may be processed and shared in accordance with the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the Law and the legal reasons and purposes specified in Article 2 of this Clarification and Consent Text.

2.5. Sharing Your Personal Data with Third Parties and Transferring it to Abroad

Your personal data is transferred by Driver.Tube

to official institutions and organizations authorized to resolve disputes, such as courts or arbitral tribunals including the third parties that we receive storage, archiving, information technology support (such as server, hosting, program, cloud computing, website content managers) at home and abroad, business partners, service providers, consulting firms, and law enforcement officers with other related parties to whom transfer is required for specified purposes; limited to these purposes, including for the following categorical purposes, particularly for the purposes of:

  • Users benefiting from the activities carried out on Driver.Tube,
  • Ensuring data security,
  • Planning and execution of advertising and marketing activities,
  • Monitoring statistics and traffic sources for Driver.Tube website and portal, managing ads according to the responses from here,
  • Creating Whatsapp Business Account,
  • Completion of payment transactions related to the sale of products and services,
  • Instant correspondence service for users visiting to the website,
  • Monitoring the domains visiting the website, then using this group of visitors for sales,
  • Business follow-up of the sales team, follow-up of all correspondence and interviews with the user,
  • Monitoring what content/buttons users review on the website, what kind of experience a visitor has on the website
  • ,

The following table clearly and comprehensibly categorizes the personal data transferred by our company to which groups of persons for what purposes:

Person Groups that can Transfer the Data Statement About Contact Groups Purposes of Data Transfer
Partner, Group Companies They are the parties that Driver.Tube conducts commercial activities under any name. Data transfer shall be provided for the purpose of establishing the joint venture and carrying out the commercial activities subject to this joint venture and only for this purpose.
Third Party Service Providers Offering Data Processing Services Parties providing services to Driver.Tube in any way based on the service contract between them within the scope of Driver.Tube's commercial activities.

Data transfer shall be provided for the purpose of obtaining the necessary services for carrying out the commercial activities of Driver.Tube and carrying out these services and only for this purpose.

  • Using help-chat within the site to provide help in the event;
  • Displaying content that is suitable for your interests thanks to the buttons and content you review on the website are in this context.
Other people to whom you have given your consent for disclosure Parties submitted for your approval by informing who your personal data will be disclosed within the scope of Driver.Tube's products/services.
  • Completion of payment transactions for our products and services,
  • Completion of account creation process in order to use the services provided.
Legally Authorized Public Institutions and Organizations and Private Legal Persons Data transfer shall be provided as limited to the competent law enforcement, regulator, administrative institutions, courts or other third parties that we believe it is necessary to make a statement to them in accordance with the provisions of the relevant legislation within the framework of the legal authority granted to the relevant public institutions and organizations and private institutions within the scope of the relevant legislation and only for the purpose they request.

3. PROTECTION OF YOUR DATA

Driver.Tube, the data controller, tries to maintain physical, technical and managerial security appropriate to workplaces and information systems, thus preventing the loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or alteration of personal data. We protect our website and other systems by taking the necessary technical and institutional measures against loss, destruction, unauthorized access, alteration or disclosure of your personal data by unauthorized persons. Although we do our utmost to protect your personal data when you submit it, no data transfer over the Internet or any public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Driver.Tube accepts no responsibility for the privacy policies and contents of the applications if links are given to other applications via the site.


4. PROCESSING TIME, DELETION, DESTRUCTION AND ANONYMIZATION OF DATA

Personal data you have shared with Driver.Tube through the channels mentioned in this Clarification and explicit consent Text shall be processed in any case as long as the processing purposes specified in this Clarification and explicit consent Text are not eliminated in accordance with the legislation on the protection of personal data, especially Article 7 of the KVKK, and the periods required by other legislation.

If the purpose of the processing of personal data is eliminated, the data are deleted, destroyed or anonymized by Driver.Tube either ex officio or at the request of the personal data owner.


5. YOUR RIGHTS

By applying to our Company in accordance with Article 11 of KVKK, You have following rights;

  • Learning whether your personal data are processed,
  • Requesting information if your personal data has been processed,
  • Withdrawing any prior consent you have given us regarding the use of your personal data,
  • Learning the purpose of processing your personal data and whether they are used in accordance with their purpose,
  • Knowing the third parties to whom personal data are transferred at home or abroad,
  • Requesting correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing,
  • Requesting deletion or destruction for evaluation within the principles of purpose, duration and legitimacy,
  • Requesting that these transactions be notified to the third parties to whom personal data are transferred in case of correction, deletion or destruction of personal data,
  • Objecting to this result if a result is found against you in case the processed data is analyzed exclusively through automated systems,
  • Requesting compensation in case of unlawful processing of personal data and therefore if you are harmed

In this context, you can submit your requests regarding the rights mentioned above to Driver.Tube by filling in the "Data Subject Application Form" which you can access through driver.tube with the information and documents identifying your identity with the methods specified in the form.

(i) by hand with a wet signature to our postal address listed below or through a notary public,


Address: Adalet Mah. Manas Bulv. Folkart Towers A Kule, No: 47 B/2601, 35530 Bayraklı, İzmir, Türkiye

(ii) by email (please check your e-mail address registered in our system) or by secure electronic signature or mobile signature, which you have previously notified us to our KEP address or email address below,

E-mail: app@driver.tube
KEP address: gcombilgi@hs01.kep.tr


Please confirm the current application methods and application content requirements from the legislation in advance. Applications which do not comply with the content requirements determined by the Authority or which are communicated by methods not accepted by the Authority shall not be accepted.


Driver.Tube will conclude your request free of charge as soon as possible and within 30 (thirty) days at the latest, depending on its nature. In the event that a cost is incurred due to the fulfillment of your requests, we may only charge you the rates determined by the Personal Data Protection Board.


6. INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIES

When you visit our website (driver.tube), our site will send a cookie to your device. This cookie is a small piece of information stored on your hard drive that lets us know that your computer has accessed our website. This cookie is not capable of identifying you directly.


We will process your personal information in terms of how you use our website and use our cookies in our legitimate interest to determine which pages are the most popular and when site usage peaks, as well as to improve content such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, referring website addresses, application activity records and error records, and to obtain other information we use to make navigation of our website easier.


Driver.Tube uses Google Analytics and similar tools to obtain trend information about users' interactions with our website in order to manage the system, identify problems and improve the website. Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to report visitor interactions. These cookies are used to store information such as the time of the current visit, whether the visitor has visited the site before, and which site directed the visitor to the website. For more information about Google Analytics, Google's Privacy Policy links, and the Google Analytics exit tool, visit Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on

Data Subject Request Form